703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

O-2 Visa

Support personnel of O-1 visa holders in the fields of athletics, entertainment, motion picture and television production may request an O-2 visa to work in the U.S. temporarily. This status is not applicable to personnel in the sciences, business or education.

The sponsoring petitioner of O-2 support personnel is required to submit a petition to USCIS along with the relevant documentation and consultations from organizations.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) the O-2 worker, in O-3 dependent status. However, they cannot work unless they independently qualify for a work visa. Spouses and children are permitted to attend school while in O-3 status.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.