703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

P-1 Visa

The P-1 visa permits entertainers and athletes to enter the U.S. on a temporary basis to perform and/or compete.  Athletes who have an outstanding record of achievement may apply for a P-1A visa either individually, or as part of an internationally recognized athletic team, in order to compete in the U.S.

Meanwhile, entertainment groups with an outstanding international reputation must apply as a group for P-1B visa since individual P-1B visas are not issued.  Entertainment groups must also demonstrate that at least 75% of its members have had a substantial and sustained participation in the group for at least one year.

Agents in the U.S. may also act on the behalf of self-employed P-1 performer by filing a petition to USCIS.  Agents may be employing the performer, a representative of the employer, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employer.  However, there are certain agent/petitioner requirements imposed by USCIS.  Please contact our office if you have questions about the P visa. 

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) a P-1 worker in the U.S., in P-4 dependent status. Spouses and children are not permitted to work but they may attend school. Accompanying domestic workers (maids or nannies) may also be eligible for a B-1 visa with work authorization from USCIS.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.