703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

P-2 Visa

The P-2 visa allows international artists and athletes to enter the U.S. on a temporary basis as part of a reciprocal cultural exchange program.  This usually involves one U.S. organization abroad and one international organization in the U.S. as part of that exchange.

Agents in the U.S. may also act on the behalf of self-employed P-2 performer by filing a petition to USCIS.  Agents may be employing the performer, a representative of the employer, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employer.  However, there are certain agent/petitioner requirements imposed by USCIS.  Please contact our office if you have questions about the P visa. 

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) a P-2 worker in the U.S., in P-4 dependent status. Spouses and children are not permitted to work but they may attend school. Accompanying domestic workers (maids or nannies) may also be eligible for a B-1 visa with work authorization from USCIS.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.