703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

P-3 Visa

The P-3 visa allows artists or entertainers, individually or as a group, to come to the U.S. to develop, interpret, represent, coach or teach culturally unique programs.  These programs usually involve traditional, ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, artistic elements that are performed or presented to students or audiences.

Agents in the U.S. may also act on the behalf of self-employed P-3 performer by filing a petition to USCIS.  Agents may be employing the performer, a representative of the employer, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employer.  However, there are certain agent/petitioner requirements imposed by USCIS.  Please contact our office if you have questions about the P visa. 

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) a P-3 worker in the U.S., in P-4 dependent status. Spouses and children are not permitted to work but they may attend school.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.