703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

R-1 Visa

R-1 visas allow clergy and religious workers to enter the U.S. to further their religion mission(s). A religious vocation is defined as a calling to religious life, shown by a demonstration of a lifelong commitment such as taking vows.  Liturgical workers, religious instructors or cantors, catechists, workers in religious hospitals, missionaries, religious translators, religious broadcasters, ministers, nuns, monks, and religious brothers and sisters are all examples of religious workers.

R-1 visas are typically secured abroad at a U.S. Embassy or Consular Office.  Because of the nature of their profession, R-1 visa applicants do not need to demonstrate that they have maintained a residence abroad in which they have no intention of abandoning.  However, during the visa application process, they are still required to demonstrate that they intend on leaving the U.S. at the end of their R-1 visa status.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) an R-1 religious worker in the U.S., in R-2 dependent status. Spouses and children are not permitted to work but they may attend school.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.