703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

B-1 Visa

The B-1 visa is a popular visa because it allows foreign nationals to enter the U.S. for up to 180 days for business related purposes.  This visa allows foreign nationals access to a variety of business and economic ventures in the U.S.

B-1 visitors may engage in commercial transactions and to participate in scientific, academic or business meetings.  However, the visa specifically forbids productive work or work that may be construed as gainful employment.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) a B-1 visitor in the U.S., in B-2 visitor status.  Spouses and children are not permitted to work or attend school.

Engaging in prohibited activities may subject a B-1 visitor to certain grounds for removal.  Business visitors should be careful to not engage in activities which may be construed as productive employment during their stay in the U.S.  For questions about permissible activities in B-1 status, please contact our office.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.