703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

E-1 Visa

U.S. immigration policy supports investors and foreign commerce in a variety of ways. The E-1 visa is one method for ensuring healthy commerce through international trade. The E-1 Visa is issued to individuals known as ‘treaty traders,’ defined as a national of a country with which the U.S. maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.  E-1 treaty traders enter the U.S. to carry on substantial trade and principal trade between the U.S. and their home country.

Applying for an E-1 visa requires substantial documentation establishing that at least 50% of the stock of the foreign company is owned by nationals of a treaty country.  Additionally, applicants must also demonstrate they intend to leave the U.S. after the E-1 visa expires.  Having the right counsel to assist in preparing the proper documentation can be very helpful.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) an E-1 worker in the U.S., in E dependent status. Spouses may seek work authorization from USCIS upon entry in E dependent status by applying for an employment authorization document.  Spouses and children may also attend school.

Employees of treaty companies may also qualify for an E-1 visa.  Please contact our office for more information about qualifying treaty countries and/or how to qualify for an E-1 visa.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.