703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

E-2 Visa

The E-2 visa is another visa category furthering U.S. immigration policy to support commerce through investments in U.S. businesses.  The E-2 visa category allows foreign nationals of a treaty country to temporarily live and work in the U.S.  To qualify for an E-2 investment visa, foreign nationals must make a substantial investment in a U.S. business or enterprise.  Investor applicants must also show the investment funds have been legitimately derived and have been or will be subjected to real risk of loss as part of the investment.

Successful E-2 applications will typically contain a comprehensive business plan detailing all the requirements for the foreign investment in the U.S.  Applications are usually submitted abroad at either a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) an E-2 worker in the U.S., in E dependent status. Spouses may seek work authorization from USCIS upon entry in E dependent status by applying for an employment authorization document.  Spouses and children may also attend school.

Employees of investment companies may also qualify for an E-2 visa.  Please contact our office for more information about qualifying treaty countries and/or how to qualify for an E-2 visa.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.