703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

T Visa

The T visa allows individuals who have been victims of severe trafficking in the U.S. to remain in the U.S. for up to four years if their return home would subject them to extreme hardships.  Severe trafficking includes the use of force, fraud or coercion for sex trafficking and/or involuntary servitude or slavery.  The Attorney General and the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security must confirm that the individual has complied with a request by federal, state or local law enforcement authorities to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such trafficking cases.

The T visa holder may be granted work authorization. They and their family members may also secure permanent residence contingent on them overcoming all grounds of inadmissibility.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.