703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Family-Based Permanent Visas

The other most widely used method to obtain legal permanent residence in the U.S. is through family sponsorship, which is also categorized based on the relationship of the foreign national to the petitioning U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident (LPR).

There is no waiting period for foreign relatives who are spouses, children (under age 21) and parents of U.S. citizens.  These individuals may receive an immigrant visa immediately and are classified as Immediate Relatives.

For foreign relatives who do not qualify as Immediate Relatives, U.S. immigration law provides different preference categories based on the foreign relative’s relationship to the U.S. citizen or LPR.  These relationships are separated into four family-based preferences:

F1: First Preference, Unmarried adult children (over age 21) of U.S. citizens
F2: Second Preference, Spouses and children, and unmarried children of LPRs
F3: Third Preference, Married children of U.S. citizens.
F4: Fourth Preference, Siblings of adult U.S. citizens.

Please contact our office if you require assistance with any of these preference categories.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.