703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Immediate Relatives

U.S. immigration law promotes family unity by allowing certain foreign nationals to join their U.S. citizen spouse, parent or child without having to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available.  These individuals must demonstrate the following relationship to their U.S. citizen relative:

Spouses to a U.S. citizen;
Unmarried children under age 21 of a U.S. citizen; and/or
Parent(s) to a U.S. citizen child over age 21.

The U.S. citizen may file an Immediate Relative Petition for their relative (listed above) to USCIS or to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad.  This is one of the fastest routes for qualifying relatives to obtain permanent residence. Please contact our office if you require assistance with this preference category.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.