703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

J-1 Visa

The J-1 visa program was designed by the U.S. Department of State to provide educational and cultural exchange programs, and to promote the sharing of individuals, knowledge and skills in the arts, sciences and education. J-1 visa program participants include students, trainees involved in on-the-job training, teachers engaged in research and teaching, and international exchange visitors interested in traveling, researching, consulting and demonstrating specific knowledge in the U.S.

While the J-1 visa program offers many cultural exchanges, depending on the curriculum and/or type of training involved, some J-1 exchange visitors may be subject to a rule that requires they return to their home country for at least two years after they complete their J-1 program before being allowed to come back to the U.S.  Waivers for the 2 Year Home Residency Rule can be obtained for qualified exchange visitors, including a waiver from government agencies and No-Objection Waivers.  Please contact us for more information on this matter.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 may accompany (or join at a later time) the J-1 exchange visitor to the U.S. in J-2 dependent status.  Spouses and children may attend school but are not authorized to work.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.