703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Q Visa

Similar to the J-1 visa program, the Q visa program enables international cultural exchange between the U.S. and other participating countries.  Designed by USCIS rather than the U.S. Department of State, the Q exchange program provides practical training, employment and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the exchange visitor’s home country in the U.S.

Q visa exchange visitors may be permitted to enter the U.S. for up to 15 months at a time for an approved cultural exchange program.  Applicants must be over 18 years of age.  However, participants in the Q exchange program must have a designated program sponsor file a petition with USCIS.

There is no dependent status available to accompanying spouses and children of Q exchange visitors.  Spouses and children therefore must apply for a visa status in which they may be eligible.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.