703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

H1-B1 Visa

The H-1B1 visa is similar to the H-1B in most respects but is reserved for foreign nationals of Chile and Singapore.  This new category was created as a result of the Free Trade Agreements between the U.S. and Chile and between the U.S. and Singapore.

To qualify for H-1B1 classification, the Chilean or Singaporean national must possess a bachelor’s degree from a U.S. university or an equivalent and be sponsored by a U.S. employer.  The offered job must also, at minimum, require a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) the H-1B worker, in H-4 dependent status. However, they cannot work unless they independently qualify for a work visa.  Spouses and children are permitted to attend school while in H-4 status.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.