703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

H-2A Visa

The H-2A visa allows foreign nationals to enter the U.S. for up to a year to perform agricultural labor or services that are temporary or seasonal where there is a shortage of U.S. workers.  This visa is reserved for foreign nationals from certain countries.  Part of the requirements of the H-2A visa requires a U.S. employer submit a temporary labor certification to the Department of Labor demonstrating a shortage of U.S. workers after a recruitment period has been completed.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) the H-2A worker, in H-4 dependent status. However, they cannot work unless they independently qualify for a work visa.  Spouses and children are permitted to attend school while in H-4 status.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.