703 820 0550

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

H-3 Visa

The H-3 visa allows foreign nationals to receive training in the U.S. in almost any discipline that is not currently available in their native country.  However, this training excludes graduate and medical training, which is reserved under the J-1 visa category.

Foreign nationals may also enter in H-3 status to benefit from special education training that helps children with disabilities (physical, emotional or mental).

Training in the H-3 category should be structured and provide foreign nationals with the skills to succeed in that discipline once training is completed.  Part of preparing a successful H-3 petition includes providing sufficient documentation that demonstrates a structured training program.  Please contact our office to see how we can help you.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany (or join at a later time) the H-3 worker, in H-4 dependent status. However, they cannot work unless they independently qualify for a work visa. Spouses and children are permitted to attend school while in H-4 status.

   
.............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................ ................. ............... .............. ................. ............... ................ ............... ................
Copyright © 2014, Montagut and Sobral Attorneys at Law. Derechos Reservados.
All rights reserved. Attorney Advertising . Please read our Disclaimer.